Privacy Policy

We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on our platform

The Platform API Setu is operated by National e-Governance Division, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. (hereinafter referred to as “our”, “us”, “we” which shall include a reference to other departments and divisions of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology etc.)

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Any information or data collected and processed on the Platform is done in accordance with the provisions Information Technology Act, 2000 read with its Rules and other national and state laws relating to the collection and processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding the collection and processing of your information and data.

This Privacy Policy is required to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use available at https://ndh.digitallocker.gov.in/terms.php. Your access to and use of the Platform is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. By accessing and/or using the Platform, you represent that you have read, understood and are bound by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, and that you consent to your information and data being collected, stored and used in the manner laid out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Consent
    1. As stated above, by accessing and/or using the Platform, you consent to Your Information being collected, stored and used in the manner laid out in this Privacy Policy. The collecting and retaining agency in respect of Your Information is MeitY.
    2. You hereby acknowledge that the collection of Your Information as described in Clause 2 of this Privacy Policy is necessary to fulfil the purposes specified in Clause 3 of this Privacy Policy.
    3. Upon request, you may review Your Information as provided by you to MeitY. You may also request that Your Information is corrected, completed, amended or updated. Any requests in this regard may be made to the following entity by way of an email with the subject-line “Privacy Policy: Request to Review/Correct/Complete/Amend/Update Information” (as applicable): partners[at]digitallocker[dot]gov[dot]in
    4. You may withdraw your consent for the subsequent use of your personal data by MeitY, by sending an email to the following entity with the subject-line “Privacy Policy: Withdrawal of Consent”: [Please fill in email address here], clearly stating the following information: (i) identification details, if any; (ii) scope of withdrawal of consent. MeitY reserves the right to seek further details from you in order to ascertain the exact nature of the withdrawal of consent. Withdrawal of consent shall not be treated as effective unless the communication is made in the manner described above. Withdrawal of consent may result in MeitY being unable to provide further services to you.
  2. MeitY may collect information and data (hereinafter referred to as “Your Information”) including the following:
    1. The name, date of birth and gender of the person nominated by the User to access and/ or use the Platform (“Nodal Officer”);
    2. Organization name
    3. Designation of nodal officer within organization
    4. Mobile and email of Nodal Officer
    5. Address of organization including the city, state and pincode
  3. MeitY shall store and use Your Information collected in accordance with Clause 4 of the Privacy Policy for the following purposes:
    1. To contact the Nodal Officer thin case of technical difficulty or administrative reasons;
    2. Providing relevant, useful and appropriate information/ data/ materials to you;
    3. Monitoring, improving and troubleshooting the information/ data/ materials and contents of the Platform provided to you or other services provided by MeitY;
    4. Operation, provision or improvement of the Platform for all acts incidental or ancillary to the provision of the Platform and for developing and providing new technologies and services
  4. MeitY does not store or otherwise retain Your Information for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes set out above. MeitY may also use cookies to collect and use Your Information in certain cases. This is described in detail in our Cookie Policy below.

  5. Security

    MeitY complies with reasonable security practices and procedures as required by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 by following industry standards such as International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001. However, since complete security cannot be ensured by any entity, please note that MeitY does not guarantee the security of your information. In the event that MeitY becomes aware of any breach of security such that it affects Your Information, MeitY shall notify you using commercially reasonable efforts, such as through a notice on the Platform. However, you should look at this Privacy Policy regularly to check for such changes. MeitY claims no responsibility for the security of any third-party links, APIs or resources that you may access through or in connection with the Platform.

  6. Disclosure and Transfer of Information
    1. MeitY does not disclose or transfer Your Information to any other third parties without your consent, unless such disclosure or transfer is:
      1. Required in order to comply with any applicable law or court order or direction; or
      2. Requested by any appropriate Governmental agency as per applicable law for the purpose of, inter alia, verification of identity, prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of any offences or incidents.
  7. Third Party Platforms and Applications
    1. The Platform includes and links to features and services such as APIs that are provided by a third party. If you use these features and services, please understand that the third parties that operate them may collect information from you which will be used in accordance with their own privacy policy and terms of use, which may differ from ours. We however require such third parties to collect and use information after obtaining consent from their respective users.
    2. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these third party policies or for any personal data that may be collected by or through these APIs or services. You should always read the privacy policy of any feature or service you access carefully in order to understand the specific privacy and information usage practices.
  8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    We retain the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for instance when we update the functionality of the Platform or when there are regulatory changes. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to generally notify all users of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, such as through a notice on the Platform. However, as a user of the Platform, you should look at this Privacy Policy regularly to check for such changes. We will also update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, which reflects the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Your continued access or use of the Platform after the date of the new Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new Privacy Policy, you must stop accessing and/or using the Platform. You hereby acknowledge that any collection, storage, processing or other use of Your Information shall be governed by the Privacy Policy as applicable at the time of such collection, storage, processing or other use.

  9. Grievance Officer

    Pursuant to Rule 5(9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

  10. Last Updated: 29-12-2020